Model portfolios

Default model portfolios

RightCapital’s proprietary Asset Allocation Portfolios utilize Asset Classes determined by Morningstar and were developed based on public data at Morningstar.com of leading investment management firms, including Fidelity, Vanguard, T. Rowe Price, Charles Schwab, Principal, and American Funds.

For a brief overview of model portfolios watch this short video.


The Asset Allocation Portfolio allocations are as follows. We plan to review the data on an annual basis.

Asset Class

Preservation

Conservative

Balanced

Moderate Growth

Growth

Aggressive Growth

Most Aggressive

Large growth5.75%9.50%13.50%16.00%16.50%17.50%17.00%
Large value5.75%9.50%13.50%16.00%16.50%17.50%17.00%
Mid cap1.00%1.75%2.50%3.25%5.00%6.00%7.50%
Small cap1.00%1.75%2.50%3.25%5.00%6.00%7.50%
International developed5.00%8.50%12.50%14.50%18.00%21.00%24.00%
Emerging market1.00%2.50%3.50%4.50%6.00%8.00%11.00%
Real Estate0.50%1.50%2.00%2.50%3.00%4.00%6.00%
Government15.00%12.00%10.00%8.00%6.00%4.00%1.50%
Corporate29.00%27.25%20.00%16.25%13.75%9.25%4.25%
High Yield4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.00%2.00%1.00%
Municipal1.50%1.50%1.00%1.00%0.75%0.50%0.25%
International Bond5.50%5.25%5.00%4.75%4.50%4.25%3.00%
Cash25.00%15.00%10.00%6.00%2.00%0.00%0.00%

Create custom model portfolios

Create customized portfolios by navigating to  Advisor Portal > Models.

Can my client see all the customized portfolios I created via their client portal?

No, your client can only see the standard RightCapital portfolios and the customized portfolio you select for them.